Young Living – Manuka Essential Oil

$60.00

Clear

Description

Manuka essential oil supports the appearance of healthy-looking skin, reduces the appearance of blemishes, and can be added to your favorite skin care products.

It is ANALGESIC, ANTIALLERGIC, ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTIFUNGAL, ANTI-INFECTIOUS, ANTIVIRAL, ANTIHISTAMINE, ANTISEPTIC, DECONGESTANT, INSECTICIDAL, and highly BACTERICIDAL (anti-microbial) across a wide spectrum.

Historical Uses: This oil has a long history of use by the Maori people (indigenous Polynesians of New Zealand) for bronchitis, rheumatism, and similar conditions. Manuka oil has also been used to treat a range of skin problems including chronic sores, ringworm, eczema, fungal infections (athlete’s foot and fungal nail infections), scalp itch, and dandruff. A decoction of leaves was used for urinary complaints and to reduce fever. The leaves were boiled in water and inhaled for had colds, blocked sinuses, hay fever, and even bronchitis and asthma. Leaves and bark were boiled together, and the warm liquid was rubbed on stiff backs and rheumatic joints. The leaves and young branches were put into vapor baths. The crushed leaves were applied as a poultice for many skin diseases and were directly applied to wounds and deep gashes to enhance healing and to reduce the risk of infection. The young shoots were chewed and swallowed for dysentery. The bark, sap, and seed capsules of the Manuka were also used extensively for for treating various ailments.

Possible Uses: May help with ABRASIONS, ACNE, bronchitis, catarrh, chafing, COLDS, CUTS, DANDRUFF, fungal infections (athlete’s foot, skin and nails), infections (staph and strep), INSECT BITES and STINGS, MUSCLE and JOINT PAINS, ODOR (foot and body), RASHES, SCRATCHES, oily SKIN, SKIN IRRITATION, sinusitis, mild sunburn, and ulcers (Active Manuka honey, a unique honey produced from the blossoms of the Manuka tree, has been shown to naturally kill Helicobacter pylori).

Application: Apply to VITA FLEX POINTS and/or directly on AREA of concern; DIFFUSE. Can also be used in the BATH or as a GARGLE.