Young Living – Myrrh Essential Oil

$90.00

Clear

Description

Today, Myrrh oil is valued around the world, but anciently it was popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name comes from the Arabic word murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. The oil is now recognized for its beautifying properties and grounding aroma, and Myrrh essential oil is common in cosmetic and aromatic industries.

Myrrh oil comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. Because of its earthy, sweet aroma and luxurious properties, Myrrh oil uses include skin care and aromatic applications. Its calming, complex aroma brings a deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and meditation, and its moisturizing and cleansing properties have made it popular in high-end skin care and beauty products.

It is ANTI-INFECTIOUS, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTISEPTIC, ANTITUMOR, ASRTRINGENT, and TONIC.

Folklore: Well over 2000 years before the baby Jesus received myrrh as a gift, it was one of the most desired and most expensive items in the world. According to a Greek myth, Aphrodite forced the goddess Myrrha into an incestuous relationship with her father, Cinyras. Cinyras took revenge by turning his daughter into a myrrh tree. When the tree bloomed, their child Adonis was born. The resinous drops that ooze from cuts in the tree’s bark were said to be Myrrha’s tears.

Historical Uses: Myrrh was used as incense in religious rituals, in embalming, and as a cure for cancer, leprosy, and syphilis. Myrrh, mixed with coriander and honey, was used to treat herpes.

Possible Uses: ALLERGIES (skin), chapped/cracked skin, dysentery, Hashimoto’s disease, HYPERTHYROIDISM, impetigo, INFLAMMATION, stretch marks, ulcer, APPETITE (increase), ASTHMA, ATHLETE’S FOOT, CANDIDA, catarrh (mucus), COUGHS, ECZEMA, DIGESTION, dyspepsia (impaired digestion), flatulence, fungal infection, gingivitis, gum infection, hemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, decongest prostate gland, RINGWORM, SORE THROATS, SKIN CONDITIONS, wounds, and WRINKLES.

Application: Apply to VITA FLEX POINTS and/or directly on AREA of concern; DIFFUSE.

Other Uses:
• Use in your skin care products to experience its rich fragrance and moisturizing properties.
• Include a few drops in a steamy bath to enjoy its relaxing aroma.
• Diffuse throughout your home for unique and calming aroma.
• Add a few drops to your shampoo or scalp treatment to enjoy the oil’s moisturizing benefits.