Young Living – Myrtle Essential Oil

$55.00

Clear

Description

Myrtle has an elevating aroma that is pleasing when diffused. It also has properties that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin when applied topically.

It is ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTI-PARASITIC, ANTISEPTIC, ASTRINGENT, EXPECTORANT, DECONGESTANT, AND DEODORIZING.

Folklore: Myrtle was considered the sacred plant of the goddess Aphrodite and was worshipped as a plant of mystery. Aphrodite, the goddess of beauty and love, born as a beautiful adult woman from sea foam, sought refuge from her newborn nakedness in a myrtle bush. This is why myrtle stands for chaste beauty. Many brides today wear myrtle as a symbol of innocence.

Historical Uses: Myrtle was used for diarrhea, dysentery, catarrhal conditions (asthma, bronchitis, chronic coughs, tuberculosis), lung and bladder infections, sinus infections, and skin care.

Possible Uses: COUGHS, deodorizing, FLU, hypothyroidism, ANGER, ASTHMA, CATARRH, cystitis, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, flatulence, hemorrhoids, support IMMUNE SYSTEM, infections, infectious diseases, pulmonary disorders, SKIN CONDITIONS (acne, blemishes, bruises, oily skin, psoriasis, etc.) and sinusitis.

Application: Apply to VITA FLEX POINTS and/or directly on AREA of concern; DIFFUSE.